This page collects the official records from four Ouachita River gauges: Moro Bay State Park in Bradley County, Felsenthal Lock and Dam and Thatcher Lock and Dam in Union County, and Camden upstream, which has the longest flow record of the four.
Updated Oct. 18, 2026. We recheck these records when the agencies add new data.
Key facts
- The highest crest on the National Weather Service list at Moro Bay State Park, in Bradley County, is 89.95 feet on May 21, 1968. Flood stage there is 82 feet. (Source: National Weather Service)
- At Felsenthal Lock and Dam in Union County, the top crest on the NWS list is 88.3 feet on April 11, 1945, read on an older gauge datum. (Source: National Weather Service)
- The National Weather Service lists the May 1882 flood as the Ouachita's highest at Camden, at about 46 feet, based on high-water marks. (Source: National Weather Service)
- The largest flow USGS has recorded at Camden is 243,000 cubic feet per second, on April 3, 1945. (Source: U.S. Geological Survey)
- Across 93 complete water years, the Ouachita has averaged about 8,000 cubic feet per second at Camden. (Source: U.S. Geological Survey)
How to read these tables
- Crest is the highest water level, in feet, during a flood. It is read on the gauge’s own scale, so a crest of 30 feet does not mean the water was 30 feet deep. Crests from different gauges can’t be compared with each other.
- Flow is how much water passes the gauge, in cubic feet per second (cfs). One cubic foot is about 7.5 gallons.
- Flood stage is the level where the National Weather Service says flooding begins at that spot. “Moderate” and “major” are its higher categories.
- A water year runs from Oct. 1 to Sept. 30 and is named for the year it ends in.
- Crest lists come from the National Weather Service. Flow records come from the U.S. Geological Survey. Recent USGS readings are provisional and can be revised; the record tables use only approved readings unless marked.
Data
| Gauge | County | USGS no. | NWS ID | Records | Flood stage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ouachita River at Camden | Ouachita | 07362000 | CAMA4 | Daily flow since Oct. 1, 1928; NWS crest list starts in 1882 | 26 ft (moderate 36, major 40) |
| Ouachita River at Thatcher Lock and Dam (near Calion) | Union | 07362400 | CALA4 | NWS crest list starts in 1945 | 79 ft (moderate 88, major 94) |
| Ouachita River at Moro Bay State Park | Bradley | - | MOBA4 | NWS crest list starts in 1964 | 82 ft (moderate 83, major 88) |
| Ouachita River at Felsenthal Lock and Dam | Union | 07364080 | FELA4 | NWS crest list starts in 1945 | 70 ft (moderate 81, major 83) |
Source: National Weather Service and U.S. Geological Survey. Updated .
| Rank | Date | Crest (feet) | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 21, 1968 | 89.95 | - |
| 2 | March 2, 2018 | 89.3 | - |
| 3 | Jan. 2, 1988 | 89 | - |
| 4 | May 14, 2009 | 88.8 | - |
| 5 | May 4, 1966 | 88.7 | - |
| 6 | Nov. 3, 2009 | 88.7 | - |
| 7 | April 29, 1973 | 88.6 | - |
| 8 | May 9, 1991 | 87.9 | - |
| 9 | June 16, 1974 | 86.8 | - |
| 10 | March 16, 1990 | 86.7 | - |
| 11 | March 16, 2016 | 86.5 | - |
| 12 | May 15, 2019 | 86 | - |
Source: National Weather Service, National Water Prediction Service. Updated .
| Rank | Date | Crest (feet) | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April 11, 1945 | 88.3 | older gauge datum; not directly comparable |
| 2 | May 14, 1958 | 87.1 | older gauge datum; not directly comparable |
| 3 | May 10, 1991 | 86.4 | - |
| 4 | Nov. 9, 2009 | 85.78 | - |
| 5 | May 5, 1973 | 85.7 | older gauge datum; not directly comparable |
| 6 | March 11, 2018 | 85.49 | - |
| 7 | May 22, 2009 | 84.3 | - |
| 8 | Jan. 6, 1983 | 84.2 | older gauge datum; not directly comparable |
| 9 | May 20, 2019 | 83.1 | - |
| 10 | March 22, 2016 | 82.95 | - |
| 11 | March 17, 2001 | 82.4 | - |
| 12 | Jan. 5, 2010 | 82.3 | - |
Source: National Weather Service, National Water Prediction Service. Updated .
| Rank | Date | Crest (feet) | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 12, 1882 | 46 | older gauge datum; not directly comparable |
| 2 | April 3, 1945 | 44.82 | older gauge datum; not directly comparable |
| 3 | May 5, 1958 | 43.87 | - |
| 4 | May 17, 1968 | 43.08 | - |
| 5 | Dec. 29, 1987 | 42.5 | - |
| 6 | April 9, 2025 | 42.29 | - |
| 7 | Feb. 26, 2018 | 41.29 | - |
| 8 | Dec. 28, 2009 | 41.16 | - |
| 9 | June 12, 1974 | 39.59 | - |
| 10 | March 12, 1990 | 39.4 | - |
| 11 | Feb. 3, 1969 | 39.15 | - |
| 12 | May 10, 2009 | 39.12 | - |
Source: National Weather Service, National Water Prediction Service. Updated .
| Rank | Date | Peak flow (cfs) | Gauge height (feet) | USGS note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April 3, 1945 | 243,000 | 44.82 | - |
| 2 | Jan. 30, 1949 | 185,000 | 44.15 | - |
| 3 | May 17, 1968 | 183,000 | 43.08 | affected by dams or diversion |
| 4 | May 5, 1958 | 181,000 | 43.87 | affected by dams or diversion |
| 5 | Dec. 29, 1987 | 173,000 | - | affected by dams or diversion |
| 6 | Feb. 22, 1938 | 158,000 | 41.1 | - |
| 7 | Jan. 25, 1937 | 151,000 | 41.71 | - |
| 8 | April 8, 2025 | 147,000 | 42.29 | affected by dams or diversion |
| 9 | May 5, 1944 | 144,000 | 39.1 | - |
| 10 | Feb. 3, 1969 | 141,000 | 39.15 | affected by dams or diversion |
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Peak Streamflow for the Nation. Updated .
| Rank | Date | Daily average flow (cfs) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oct. 14, 2025 | 37 |
| 2 | Nov. 3, 2021 | 98 |
| 3 | Sept. 16, 1943 | 125 |
| 4 | Aug. 5, 1948 | 155 |
| 5 | Oct. 1, 1943 | 158 |
| 6 | Sept. 4, 1929 | 160 |
| 7 | Aug. 14, 1930 | 160 |
| 8 | Aug. 23, 1934 | 160 |
| 9 | Oct. 8, 1931 | 188 |
| 10 | Aug. 16, 1947 | 188 |
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, daily values. Updated .
| Water year | Average flow (cfs) | Peak flow (cfs) | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 9,680 | 147,000 | April 8, 2025 |
| 2024 | 7,585 | 74,200 | Jan. 27, 2024 |
| 2023 | 9,917 | 40,600 | May 16, 2023 |
| 2022 | 6,262 | 33,500 | April 20, 2022 |
| 2021 | 10,780 | 58,400 | March 3, 2021 |
| 2019 | 15,120 | 59,400 | July 21, 2019 |
| 2016 | 11,510 | 63,600 | March 13, 2016 |
| 2015 | 14,360 | 55,600 | March 17, 2015 |
| 2014 | 8,603 | 29,800 | Dec. 25, 2013 |
| 2013 | 5,702 | 23,200 | June 6, 2013 |
| 2012 | 6,864 | 38,600 | March 26, 2012 |
| 2011 | 6,312 | 42,600 | May 6, 2011 |
| 2010 | 14,180 | 110,000 | Dec. 28, 2009 |
| 2009 | 14,060 | 85,000 | May 9, 2009 |
| 2007 | 6,526 | 76,600 | Jan. 19, 2007 |
| 2006 | 2,703 | 33,500 | March 24, 2006 |
| 2005 | 6,541 | 42,400 | Jan. 11, 2005 |
| 2004 | 6,375 | 26,900 | June 2, 2004 |
| 2003 | 6,490 | 47,700 | June 21, 2003 |
| 2002 | 9,745 | 88,700 | Dec. 21, 2001 |
| 2001 | 9,460 | 87,700 | Feb. 20, 2001 |
| 2000 | 3,679 | 26,100 | June 25, 2000 |
| 1999 | 8,051 | 52,700 | March 17, 1999 |
| 1998 | 7,315 | 44,500 | Jan. 15, 1998 |
| 1997 | 10,820 | 52,100 | April 7, 1997 |
| 1996 | 2,623 | 21,100 | May 9, 1996 |
| 1995 | 7,945 | 33,900 | April 15, 1995 |
| 1994 | 9,343 | 90,300 | Dec. 7, 1993 |
| 1993 | 6,976 | 28,700 | Dec. 18, 1992 |
| 1992 | 8,695 | 53,900 | March 16, 1992 |
| 1991 | 10,920 | 60,300 | May 1, 1991 |
| 1990 | 10,700 | 113,000 | March 12, 1990 |
| 1989 | 11,980 | 78,900 | April 1, 1989 |
| 1988 | 9,082 | 173,000 | Dec. 29, 1987 |
| 1987 | 5,319 | 42,700 | March 3, 1987 |
| 1986 | 6,549 | 48,100 | Dec. 15, 1985 |
| 1985 | 11,910 | 70,600 | April 27, 1985 |
| 1984 | 7,322 | 64,600 | May 7, 1984 |
| 1983 | 11,520 | 95,700 | Dec. 7, 1982 |
| 1982 | 4,861 | 24,100 | April 6, 1982 |
| 1981 | 6,459 | 37,200 | June 10, 1981 |
| 1980 | 6,428 | 37,100 | April 17, 1980 |
| 1979 | 12,770 | 69,400 | May 7, 1979 |
| 1978 | 4,638 | 26,000 | Jan. 28, 1978 |
| 1977 | 5,517 | 36,600 | April 2, 1977 |
| 1976 | 4,298 | 39,600 | March 13, 1976 |
| 1975 | 12,300 | 52,000 | Feb. 7, 1975 |
| 1974 | 14,340 | 138,000 | June 12, 1974 |
| 1973 | 16,120 | 119,000 | April 23, 1973 |
| 1972 | 3,618 | 22,200 | Dec. 12, 1971 |
| 1971 | 3,284 | 13,200 | Aug. 9, 1971 |
| 1970 | 6,473 | 39,600 | March 8, 1970 |
| 1969 | 7,435 | 141,000 | Feb. 3, 1969 |
| 1968 | 11,120 | 183,000 | May 17, 1968 |
| 1967 | 4,698 | 60,700 | May 10, 1967 |
| 1966 | 5,501 | 109,000 | April 29, 1966 |
| 1965 | 4,950 | 72,800 | Feb. 14, 1965 |
| 1964 | 4,688 | 99,500 | April 27, 1964 |
| 1963 | 3,440 | 18,800 | March 20, 1963 |
| 1962 | 8,684 | 60,700 | March 3, 1962 |
| 1961 | 7,899 | 65,700 | April 4, 1961 |
| 1960 | 7,000 | 47,900 | Dec. 22, 1959 |
| 1959 | 5,605 | 51,600 | Feb. 19, 1959 |
| 1958 | 11,570 | 181,000 | May 5, 1958 |
| 1957 | 9,880 | 98,900 | May 1, 1957 |
| 1956 | 3,729 | 32,000 | Feb. 21, 1956 |
| 1955 | 4,384 | 58,200 | March 25, 1955 |
| 1954 | 2,390 | 32,900 | May 6, 1954 |
| 1953 | 9,734 | 126,000 | May 16, 1953 |
| 1952 | 7,809 | 58,400 | April 18, 1952 |
| 1951 | 6,669 | 53,400 | Jan. 20, 1951 |
| 1950 | 12,600 | 110,000 | Feb. 17, 1950 |
| 1949 | 9,351 | 185,000 | Jan. 30, 1949 |
| 1948 | 8,056 | 57,000 | March 6, 1948 |
| 1947 | 6,082 | 33,500 | Nov. 13, 1946 |
| 1946 | 14,280 | 89,900 | May 29, 1946 |
| 1945 | 15,440 | 243,000 | April 3, 1945 |
| 1944 | 7,689 | 144,000 | May 5, 1944 |
| 1943 | 4,236 | 39,000 | March 17, 1943 |
| 1942 | 8,259 | 124,000 | April 12, 1942 |
| 1941 | 6,685 | 37,500 | May 11, 1941 |
| 1940 | 3,169 | 24,400 | July 4, 1940 |
| 1939 | 8,812 | 102,000 | April 21, 1939 |
| 1938 | 11,170 | 158,000 | Feb. 22, 1938 |
| 1937 | 7,620 | 151,000 | Jan. 25, 1937 |
| 1936 | 2,292 | 22,700 | Dec. 13, 1935 |
| 1935 | 9,968 | 126,000 | May 9, 1935 |
| 1934 | 3,895 | 38,800 | March 31, 1934 |
| 1933 | 4,863 | 36,700 | Jan. 5, 1933 |
| 1932 | 10,230 | 102,000 | Jan. 9, 1932 |
| 1931 | 2,884 | 14,500 | Oct. 10, 1930 |
| 1930 | 8,205 | 138,000 | May 21, 1930 |
| 1929 | 6,244 | 62,400 | Dec. 22, 1928 |
Source: U.S. Geological Survey (annual statistics and peak streamflow). Updated .
Timeline
Camden: 46-foot crest
The river crested at 46 feet at Camden, the highest on the National Weather Service list. This reading was taken on an older gauge datum.
Camden: 44.82-foot crest
The river crested at 44.82 feet at Camden, No. 2 on the National Weather Service's list of highest crests there. This reading was taken on an older gauge datum.
Camden: 43.87-foot crest
The river crested at 43.87 feet at Camden, No. 3 on the National Weather Service's list of highest crests there.
Moro Bay State Park: 88.7-foot crest
The river crested at 88.7 feet at Moro Bay State Park, No. 5 on the National Weather Service's list of highest crests there.
Moro Bay State Park: 89.95-foot crest
The river crested at 89.95 feet at Moro Bay State Park, the highest on the National Weather Service list.
Moro Bay State Park: 89-foot crest
The river crested at 89 feet at Moro Bay State Park, No. 3 on the National Weather Service's list of highest crests there.
Moro Bay State Park: 88.8-foot crest
The river crested at 88.8 feet at Moro Bay State Park, No. 4 on the National Weather Service's list of highest crests there.
Moro Bay State Park: 89.3-foot crest
The river crested at 89.3 feet at Moro Bay State Park, No. 2 on the National Weather Service's list of highest crests there.
Sources
- Ouachita River at Moro Bay State Park (MOBA4), National Weather Service. Accessed .
- Ouachita River at Felsenthal Lock and Dam (FELA4), National Weather Service. Accessed .
- Ouachita River at Thatcher L&D (CALA4), National Weather Service. Accessed .
- Ouachita River at Camden (CAMA4), National Weather Service. Accessed .
- USGS 07362000 Ouachita River at Camden, AR, U.S. Geological Survey. Accessed .
- Peak streamflow, USGS 07362000, U.S. Geological Survey. Accessed .
- Annual statistics, USGS 07362000, U.S. Geological Survey. Accessed .
- Daily values, USGS 07362000, U.S. Geological Survey. Accessed .